BIROn - Birkbeck Institutional Research Online

Abstract

Recent research has confirmed the predictive effect of general foreign language (FL) achievement on Foreign Language Enjoyment (FLE) and Foreign Language Classroom Anxiety (FLCA). However, few studies have examined the effect of domain-specific language achievement in shaping FL learning emotions. The present study thus aims to examine how FLE and FLCA are linked to overall FL achievement and self-perceived achievement in six different domains across listening, speaking, reading, writing, vocabulary, and grammar. A total of 1, 415 Chinese senior secondary students participated in the questionnaire survey. Regression analyses showed that 1) both FLE and FLCA were predicted more by self-perceived general English proficiency, while less by actual English achievement; 2) perceptions of speaking and grammar competence were significant predictors of both emotions; 3) perceived reading competence predicted FLE significantly but not FLCA; and that 4) perceptions of listening, writing, and vocabulary competence predicted neither FLE nor FLCA. The implication is that domain-specificity should be taken into consideration in future explorations of FL emotions. 当心理邂逅语言学习——探究二者的积极联系 塔米·葛瑞格森 (阿联酋)沙迦美国大学艺术与科学学院英语系 本文对积极心理学(PP),或者说促进美好生活的积极因素(Peterson, 2006) 进行了概述,并通过 5 个干预研究论述了积极心理对语言学习的积极影响。本文还从积极心理学研究的目标与第二语言学习与 教学的语言目标这两个视角看待这5 个干预研究,发现了这些研究结果的共同之处:研究提升了教师和学 习者的幸福感和学习者的语言水平。本研究得出的一项重要启示是积极心理学关照下的干预活动只有满足学习者个体需求,才能发挥最佳功能。 关键词:积极心理学;幸福感;干预;情绪;标志性美格;品味;感激 一种另类的紧张——积极心理学视角下的外语学习焦虑 早崎绫 / 斯蒂文·瑞安 (日本)早稻田大学语言、艺术与科学研究生院 本研究从积极心理学视角对外语学习中的焦虑现象进行了研究,旨在反映外语学习焦虑与外语学习者 心理中其他变量之间的关系,提高外语学习成效和提升学习者满足感。研究者对日本北部地区的大学英语 学习者进行了小规模的混合研究。结果显示,对于多数外语学习者,某些外语学习经历最能诱发焦虑,同时也最有益且具有乐趣。因此,本研究建议学者们重新考虑焦虑是否是阻碍语言学习的因素,这一过于简 单的观点。本研究从积极心理学视角重新审视了语言学习焦虑,并在焦虑重构为“紧张感”的基础上,提 出了语言学习焦虑的操作性框架,认为焦虑是取得更有成效的语言学习经历的一个核心因素。 关键词:焦虑;参与;愉悦;积极心理学;关系;社会比较;紧张 英语综合成绩与分项成绩对外语愉悦和焦虑的预测作用研究 强马克·德瓦尔 (英国)伦敦大学伯贝克学院李成陈 华中科技大学外国语学院 研究证实综合二语成绩对外语愉悦及焦虑均有显著的预测作用,但鲜有研究考察各语言模块的成绩 与二语课堂情绪的关系。鉴于此,本研究考察综合外语成绩、综合成绩感知及听、说、读、写、词汇、 语法六个语言模块成绩感知对外语愉悦及焦虑的预测作用。共1415 名中国高中生参与问卷调查,回归分析结果显示:1) 相比真实的综合成绩,综合成绩感知对外语愉悦及焦虑的预测作用;2) 口语及语法成绩感知对两种情绪均有显著的预测作用;3) 阅读成绩感知对外语愉悦有显著的预测作用,但对外语焦虑无显著预测作用更强;4) 听力、写作及词汇成绩感知对两种情绪均无显著预测作用。这些研究发 现表明外语情绪研究需要考虑不同语言模块类型的不同特征。 关键词:外语愉悦;外语焦虑;积极心理学;控制 价值理论 基金项目:国家社科基金青年项目“学习环境对农村留守儿童英语学习行为的影响及其心理机制研究” (19CYY017) 中国高中生英语学业韧性实证研究刘宏刚 东北师范大学外国语学院 韩雪珂 北京市昌平区第二中学 学业韧性已成为积极心理学领域的热点话题,但在应用语言学领域仍有待探索。基于T. Y. Kim 和Y. K. Kim (2017) 提出的二语学习者韧性框架,本研究对高中生英语学业韧性(EAR) 及其与英语成绩(EA)的关系进行研究。研究首先对454 名高中生进行问卷调查,随后通过访谈进一步分析定量结果。描述性分

Keyword(s) / Subject(s): foreign language enjoyment, foreign language classroom anxiety, positive psychology, control-value theory